Data Privacy Policy


Protecting your data is very important to us. As such, we process your data in accordance with the regulations of the German data protection act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). The following policy informs you of how we collect and process data when you visit our website or use our services.


General data privacy policy

By using our website, you declare that you agree to the collection, processing, scientific analysis, and use of your data in accordance with the following description. You can visit our website without registering. In this event, information such as the webpage or name of the file accessed, and the date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes; this data is not directly matched with you as a person. Personal data, such as your name, address, or e-mail address, is collected on a voluntary basis where possible. The data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

When you use our services, we collect, process, and store the data that you provide and enter. This includes the following information: Your e-mail address, name, address, and submitted files.

We collect, process, and store the data that you save with us when using our services. This includes creating back-up copies in our system.

When you visit our website, use our services, log in, upload, download, or transfer data, the computer, PC or device that you are using to access the webpage sends connection information to our server. This connection information includes your IP address, the webpage that you visited previously, and your system configuration, as well as the date and time. Your IP address will only be saved where required to provide our service. Otherwise, IP addresses will be deleted or anonymized.


Duration of storage

Personal data communicated to us via our website will only be stored until it has fulfilled the purpose for which it was provided. Where retention periods have to be complied with under commercial or taxation laws, the duration of storage of certain data may be up to 10 years.


E-mail communication

We may make use of the read receipt option when we send you e-mail notifications. We will use this information to improve our customer service.


Data privacy policy for cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to save specific information relating to the user on the user’s device while he is using the website. Cookies make it possible to determine frequency of use and user numbers on the website, analyze the ways in which the website is used, and also make our service more customer-friendly. Cookies remain in place beyond the end of a browser session, and can be brought up again when the website is visited again. If you do not wish for this to happen, you can set your internet browser in such a way that it rejects cookies.

Our cookies do not contain any personal data, and we do not make any link between the general information gained from our cookies and personal data that would allow us to identify you personally. However, as described, we use cookies to identify whether your web browser has used parts of our services, and we may link this information with your user account, should you have set one up.

The majority of web browsers have settings that allow you to prevent your browser from accepting new cookie data. Depending on your browser, you may even be able to decide which cookies you wish to accept and which you wish to reject.

This data privacy policy only covers the use of our cookies, and does not apply to third-party cookies. We cannot control when and how third parties store cookies on your computer. For example, third-party webpages that we link to may place cookies on your computer when you visit the link.


Disclosure of personal data for payment handling

In the event that you pay by means of PayPal, credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal, or “payment on account” via PayPal, we will pass your payment details on to PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter referred to as “PayPal”) for the purposes of payment handling. PayPal reserves the right to conduct a credit check for the payment methods of credit card via PayPal, direct debit via PayPal, or “payment on account” via PayPal. PayPal will use the result of the credit check regarding statistical likelihood of default on payment to decide whether to make the relevant payment methods available. The credit check may include probability values (known as score values). Where score values are involved in the result of the credit check, these are based on a scientifically recognized mathematical and statistical procedure. The calculation of score values will include address details, among other information. For further information on data privacy, including the credit agencies used, please see PayPal’s data privacy policy: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full


Advertisements

In order to be able to offer and develop our services, we may display advertisements and allow third parties to place advertisements on the website. Some of these advertisements may be targeted, and displayed to certain users. Advertisements may come from external parties, such as ad networks. Ad networks include external ad servers, marketing agencies, technology providers, research firms, etc.

We cooperate with external ad networks as third parties in order to deliver targeted advertisements to users of the services. To this end, FurnScout may place a cookie on your computer, for example in order to display known forms of advertising under “retargeting”. The data collected and stored does not permit connections to be made to persons, and is always anonymous.

FurnScout will never pass personal data on to third parties for the purposes of advertising or commercialization of such data.


Data privacy policy for Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google provides a browser plug-in at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, which allows you to deactivate Google Analytics. Google Analytics uses cookies. These are small text files that make it possible to save specific information relating to the user on the user’s device. They make it possible for Google to analyze use of our website. The information recorded by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will generally be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, and stored there. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been expanded with the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure anonymized recording of IP addresses (known as “IP masking”). If anonymization is active, Google shortens IP addresses within member states of the European Union or other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, meaning that it is not possible to ascertain identities. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google observes the data privacy provisions of the U.S. Safe Harbor agreement, and is registered with the United States Department of Commerce’s Safe Harbor program, and uses the information collected to evaluate use of our website, compile reports for us concerning the same, and provide other associated services. For more information, please visit http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview.html.


Data privacy policy for Google AdSense

Our website uses Google AdSense, an advertisement integration service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google AdSense uses “cookies," which are text files placed on your computer to facilitate analysis of your use of the website. Google AdSense also uses what are known as “web beacons” (invisible graphics). These web beacons make it possible to evaluate information such as user traffic on the website. The information generated by cookies and web beacons about use of this website (including your IP address) and delivery of advertising formats will be transmitted to a Google server in the USA, and stored there. Google may pass this information on to its contractual partners. However, Google will not match your IP address with other data about you that it has. You may prevent installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; please note, however, that if you do so you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.


Data privacy policy for Google +1

Our website uses social media functions provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you access our website with Google plug-ins, a connection is created between your browser and Google’s servers. Data is transmitted to Google at this point. If you have a Google account, this information may be linked with it. If you do not want this data to be matched with your Google account, please log out of Google before visiting our website. Interactions – particularly using a comment function or clicking on a “+1” or “Share” button – will also be passed on to Google. For more information, please visit http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.


Data privacy policy for Google Maps

Our website uses Google Maps to display maps and generate directions. Google Maps is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

By using this website, you consent to the recording, processing, and use of automatically collected data and data that you enter by Google, one of its representatives, or third-party providers.

The terms and conditions of use for Google Maps can be found under Terms and Conditions of Use for Google Maps. For more details, please visit google.de’s data privacy center: Transparency and options and Data privacy provisions.


Data privacy policy for Facebook

Our website uses functions provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA. When you access our website with Facebook plug-ins, a connection is created between your browser and Facebook’s servers. Data is transmitted to Facebook at this point. If you have a Facebook account, this information may be linked with it. If you do not want this data to be matched with your Facebook account, please log out of Facebook before visiting our website. Interactions – particularly using a comment function or clicking on a “Like” or “Share” button – will also be passed on to Facebook. For more information, please visit https://de-de.facebook.com/about/privacy.


Data privacy policy for Twitter

Our website uses functions provided by Twitter, Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. When you access our website with Twitter plug-ins, a connection is created between your browser and Twitter’s servers. Data is transmitted to Twitter at this point. If you have a Twitter account, this information may be linked with it. If you do not want this data to be matched with your Twitter account, please log out of Twitter before visiting our website. Interactions – particularly clicking on a “Retweet” button – will also be passed on to Twitter. Fore more information, please visit https://twitter.com/privacy.


Data privacy policy for YouTube

Various pages of our website contain “embedded” YouTube videos. This merely facilitates the connection to YouTube. YouTube is a service provided by Google Inc. For the purpose and scope of data collection and use by Google, and your rights and protective settings options as a YouTube customer, please see YouTube’s data privacy information (http://www.youtube.com/t/privacy).


Data privacy policy for use of contact forms

If you send us an e-mail or message using the contact form, we will only collect, save, and process your data insofar as is required to handle your inquiries and to correspond with you. We will handle your information in accordance with the provisions of data privacy law, and generally take the greatest possible precautions to ensure its security.

Please note that, when sending e-mails, data transmission over the internet is not secured, meaning that data can theoretically be seen by unauthorized persons, or falsified.


Newsletter details

If you would like to receive the newsletter offered on the website, we require an e-mail address from you, as well as information that will allow us to check that you are the owner of the specified e-mail address and agree to receive the newsletter. Further data is not collected. We will only use this data to send the required information, and will not pass it on to third parties.

You may revoke your consent to storage of data or e-mail addresses, or their use for dispatch of the newsletter, at any time, for example by using the “Unsubscribe” link in the newsletter.


Data subject’s right to information

As per the provisions of the German data protection act, you as the data subject within the meaning of data privacy law have the right to information on the personal data stored about you at any time and free of charge. Further, you are entitled by law to request that the data in question be rectified, deleted, or blocked.

We will, of course, process any requests for information sent to us as quickly as possible. In order to prevent personal data being given to the wrong persons due to mistaken identity, when making your request for information please provide clear identifying characteristics (e.g. exact home address, date of birth). You can do this at any time by sending an e-mail to service@furnscout.com, or by writing to Felix Schatz, FurnScout.com, Holzwarthstrasse 16, 72175 Dornhan, Germany.